Snowfall Widget for Blogger

Sunday, August 12, 2012

Blessed Moments...

P/S: There're still not much photos to be posted because I lost my card reader due to not updating for a prolonged period. I'm too busy to update. I rather spend my time watching drama than not to scratch all my dandruff down. XD

As promised, I should write about my birthday here but... WITHOUT MUCH PHOTOS. =P

It had to be traced back to last Wednesday for the first celebration.

I went to play badminton with my colleagues, Chen and Shin together with Shin's friend. Normally after the game, we'd go for dinner together. And usually, we'd had a hard time discussing where to eat. For the first time, they didn't talk about where to eat but directly got into own's transports and headed to the direction where I had no idea where they were going to.

I even asked Shin in the car :" Hey, where are we going? "

She answered :" Secret recipe. "

I replied :" Why? We've just finished playing badminton and now we're going to a restaurant with air-cond!? "

She remained silent. And I smell something fishy!

We ended up going to secret recipe to take the cake, and headed to Wan Lin Restaurant for dinner. To my surprise, another colleague, Edith and her son joined us for dinner there! Ok, I almost confirmed that they were going to celebrate my birthday at that time. =D

My first chocolate flavor cake. Thank you guys~ =D

Now, back to my actual birthday which falls on August 9, Thursday for the year 2012. Early in the morning, I received two gifts. One from Wendy, one from Kathleen. Will show the gift at the end of this post. =D

Noon time, I went upstair to do lab work as usual. When I got down, I tried to settle everything since my manager was on-leave that day. Suddenly, Wendy called me from the ECG room. When I entered the room, I saw her squatting near the laminating machine and seemed like trying to figure out something. I checked and found nothing, then I wanted to go out to get my job done. Wendy pulled me and said that she's scared that the machine'll explode and wanted me to stay with her. My dear Wendy, that sounded too ridiculous!! LOL

Lastly, when I went out, I saw the cake with candles lighted on it.

I was named PINK at that moment. LOL Thank you girls!! ^^

At night, I received another cake from Joyful!! And that was the peary cake I uploaded on my facebook!


Then, we went to Sushi Tie together with Pick Zhi and Jacky. Had a great meal there and I was so happy with my birthday this year! ^^

Had another celebration on Saturday with family members. My lunar birthday falls on coming Tuesday and my dad's on Saturday so we celebrate at once. Went for dinner with my whole family last night and received a lot of presents! =X
Custom made cards from my nephew Lawrence and niece Elaine.
Love you all too~~ ^^

Presents from friend and colleagues.

See the L'OCCITANE hand cream!? That's my birthday present from Karen all the way from Kuching! My first ever birthday present for this year as well since she passed it to me during July! So touched. T^T The book was from colleagues who celebrated birthday with me on the first night. The cute Patrick was from Wendy and the cup with Happy Birthday on it was from Kathleen. Thank you guys! So grateful to have you all as around me!! T_______T

Presents from Bro Vincent and Sis-in-law Sharon from Kuching.

Another present sent all the way from Kuching. Couples watches for Papa and me. Papa was so happy that he wore it once he got it. Haha. Of course, not to forget a big angpaw from Jennifer!! =D

A birthday gift from me myself!!

Lastly, a birthday gift from me myself!! Wanted the D'Moore set for so long and finally I bought it as a birthday gift for myself!! It costed me around 1k for these six products and I so gonna eat grass until next month! Anyone wanna treat me!? =D

As long as it's effective to cure my pimples scars then money is never a problem for me! Have to be determined to fight against the pimples! =S

Btw, it's definitely an enjoyable moment in my life! Thank you everyone who wish me no matter through sms or facebook, just a big thank to all of you! Great to have you all! ^^

Related posts:


:) :( ;) :D ;;-) :-/ :x :P :-* =(( :-O X( :7 B-) :-S #:-S 7:) :(( :)) :| /:) =)) O:-) :-B =; :-c :)] ~X( :-h :-t 8-7 I-) 8-| L-) :-a :-$ [-( :O) 8-} 2:-P (:| =P~ :-? #-o =D7 :-SS @-) :^o :-w 7:P 2):) X_X :!! \m/ :-q :-bd ^#(^ :ar!

Post a Comment

Leave me a comment! ^^